KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kurant

English translation: in saleable condition; marketable; like-new condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kurant
English translation:in saleable condition; marketable; like-new condition
Entered by: Charlesp

03:23 Sep 5, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: kurant
all materiel skall vara ny eller kurant.

Currently available in the market, ie not discontinued production?
Charlesp
Sweden
in saleable condition
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
I'll buy that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3marketable/ easily sold/ saleableEva-Marie Adams
4 +3in saleable condition
Christian Schoenberg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in saleable condition


Explanation:


Christian Schoenberg
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
I'll buy that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  asptech
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Larry Abramson
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  xxxE2efour: Kurant means that it is "current" or marketable as opposed to obsolete (inkurant). I don't see where "condition" comes into it!
3 hrs
  -> It's called flair - anyway, I'm not sure an exclamation mark is warranted.

agree  George Hopkins: Check Gullberg. SAOL says 'gångbar, lättsåld, frisk och kry.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks George.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marketable/ easily sold/ saleable


Explanation:
Vet inte vilket ord som passar bäst för din text, de kommer från Esselte Ordboken.

Eva-Marie Adams
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Barry!

agree  George Hopkins: easily saleable.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you George!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Marju!