KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

inbärning

English translation: carry-in; inside delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:inbärning
English translation:carry-in; inside delivery
Entered by: Charlesp

05:55 Sep 6, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: inbärning
leverans and inbärning
Charlesp
Sweden
carry-in
Explanation:
The goods are not only unloaded by the transporter, but carried into the buyer's premises and positioned where the buyer wants.
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carry-in
Sven Petersson
4Carrying in, door to door deliveryLarry Abramson
3offloading
Paul Lambert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carrying in, door to door delivery


Explanation:
I think this is what they want to say

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offloading


Explanation:
Deliverer carries pallet inside at point of delivery.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carry-in


Explanation:
The goods are not only unloaded by the transporter, but carried into the buyer's premises and positioned where the buyer wants.
:o)


    Reference: http://www.ikea.com/ms/sv_SE/popup/shipping_info_orebro.html
    Reference: http://www.premiereq.com/services.asp
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!