KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mervärden

English translation: added value; bonus/premium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:mervärden
English translation:added value; bonus/premium
Entered by: Charlesp

06:05 Sep 6, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: mervärden
mervärden för kunden:
events and loyalty club

Mervärden som tidsanpassad leverans ...
Charlesp
Sweden
added value
Explanation:
kunde passa i dethär sammanhanget
Selected response from:

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Grading comment
does this give added value to Proz?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7added value
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
4bonus/premium
Paul Lambert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
added value


Explanation:
kunde passa i dethär sammanhanget

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
does this give added value to Proz?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: definitely, in this context; the Swedish mervärde in this context is an anglosaxon direct translation for the "added value" cliche.
1 hr
  -> Tack Mårten!

agree  Helen Johnson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Helen!

agree  xxxE2efour
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Barry!

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs
  -> Tack Sven!

agree  Lingua Danica
2 hrs
  -> Tak!

agree  Eva-Marie Adams
5 hrs
  -> Tack Eva-Marie!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs
  -> Kiitos Marju!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonus/premium


Explanation:
In the context, "bonus" would be best for US English and "premium" for UK.

Mervärde means surplus-value. (eg mervärdesskatt =value-added tax)

Try "Bonuses like scheduled deliveries..." or something like that.

Paul Lambert
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31