KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

törs ha en uppfatning

English translation: dare speculate about/on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:törs ha en uppfatning
English translation:dare speculate about/on
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:34 Oct 21, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: törs ha en uppfatning
Detta är utan tvekan ett hot mot pappersförbrukning i framtiden, det är nog de flesta överens om, men väldigt få om ens någon törs ha en uppfattning om hur stor påverkan blir.

"few people, if any, have any idea how great the effect will be" OR "few people, if any dare express and opinion as to how great the effect will be"?
David Rumsey
Canada
dare speculate about/on
Explanation:
Although "uppfattning" is used it's not really equivalent of "opinion" in this case.
Selected response from:

Monika Lebenbaum
Grading comment
Thanks for this. Short and sweet!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dare speculate about/on
Monika Lebenbaum
4 +1are willing to express an opinion as toLarry Abramson
3 +2dare venture an opinion as to
Christian Schoenberg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dare venture an opinion as to


Explanation:
Hi Rumsey,

Here is my suggestion:

that is something on which most can agree. However, very few, if any, dare speculate on... (dare venture an opinion on, etc....)

Have fun in New Orleans!

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: 'speculate on' in my opinion
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

agree  Charlesp: I would dare say!
13 hrs
  -> When you're in a stew - / Sober or blotto, / This is my motto: / Dare muddle through! (Gershwin, I believe).

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are willing to express an opinion as to


Explanation:
Våga and törs are much less frequently translated using DARE than one would dare to say (just kidding)

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dare speculate about/on


Explanation:
Although "uppfattning" is used it's not really equivalent of "opinion" in this case.

Monika Lebenbaum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for this. Short and sweet!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
55 mins
  -> Thank you Helen!