KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

nerläggningsvåg

English translation: wave of business shutdowns, wave of business closures


00:59 Oct 23, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: nerläggningsvåg
Därför görs nu nerläggningar i en omfattning som vi hittills ej sett maken till, framförallt i Nordamerika men även i Europa där vi nu ser en accelererande nerläggningsvåg av kapacitet.

Is "nerläggning" the same as "nedläggning", dvs = shutdown? or is is a "cutback" dvs (laying people off but keeping the plant running)?
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:wave of business shutdowns, wave of business closures
Explanation:
I think they're talking about actual business shutting down, including divisions of businesses, etc.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Sounds good. Seems like an unusual word. Used to nedlaggning.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4closure trend
Bjørnar Magnussen
4wave of business shutdowns, wave of business closuresLarry Abramson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wave of business shutdowns, wave of business closures


Explanation:
I think they're talking about actual business shutting down, including divisions of businesses, etc.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Sounds good. Seems like an unusual word. Used to nedlaggning.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closure trend


Explanation:
"Våg" is just a figurative word for "trend".



Example sentence(s):
  • NJ military bases fight closure trend.
  • The partnership that helps banks reverse the branch closure trend and make money from

    Reference: http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1P1:93646725/N~R~J~R~+military+b...
    Reference: http://www.fujitsu.com/downloads/EU/pt/publications/s4b_13.p...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 94