KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Införsäljning

English translation: To convince [a potential customer] to make a deal; sales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Införsäljning
English translation:To convince [a potential customer] to make a deal; sales
Entered by: Charlesp

19:59 Mar 8, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Införsäljning
införsäljningen till en presumtiv kund
Charlesp
Sweden
To convince [a potential customer] to make a deal
Explanation:
Should capture the meaning I think.
Selected response from:

Kent Andersson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5missionary sales activities
Sven Petersson
4To convince [a potential customer] to make a dealKent Andersson
4Sales
Peter Adolph


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sales


Explanation:
kun et forslag ... Det kunne også være f.eks. 'The sales process towards a prospective client'.

Man taler også nogle gange på dansk om at 'sælge noget ind', men i bund og grund er der blot tale om at 'sælge'. Det handler om at overbevise kundeemnet om fortræffelighederne ved ens vare/ydelse.

Jeg fandt dette ved googling (se s. 13):

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-08 20:44:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evt. også en omskrivning til 'Selling to prospects'

Example sentence(s):
  • January: 2004: starting promotion and sales towards new prospects.

    Reference: http://www.yeeregatta.com/yeesponsor.pdf
Peter Adolph
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
missionary sales activities


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To convince [a potential customer] to make a deal


Explanation:
Should capture the meaning I think.

Kent Andersson
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'll buy that!