KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

hembudsrätt

English translation: right of preemption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hembudsrätt
English translation:right of preemption
Entered by: Peter Linton

08:08 Mar 28, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: hembudsrätt
The text is about share options. The problem I am having is that the text uses both "hembudsrätt" and also "förköpsrätt". I was wondering what the difference was and, if there is one, how the distinction could be rendered in English. Grateful for any help. Thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
right of preemption
Explanation:
All my dictionaries (save 1) translate this as "right of first refusal", the same as "förköpsrätt". But "hembud" does seem to be slightly different - see ref. Also, one dictionary gives "right of pre-emption", and I see that I have added a note that it is rare outside Sweden.

So in order to distinguish in this case, I would use "right of pre-emption".



Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Many thanks, Peter.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5right of first refusalLarry Abramson
3 +1right of preemption
Peter Linton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
right of first refusal


Explanation:
This is a common legal term

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right of preemption


Explanation:
All my dictionaries (save 1) translate this as "right of first refusal", the same as "förköpsrätt". But "hembud" does seem to be slightly different - see ref. Also, one dictionary gives "right of pre-emption", and I see that I have added a note that it is rare outside Sweden.

So in order to distinguish in this case, I would use "right of pre-emption".






    Reference: http://www.vpc.se/662_SVE_ST.htm
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Many thanks, Peter.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
230 days