KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

annuitetsränta

English translation: interest on the annuity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:annuitetsränta
English translation:interest on the annuity
Entered by: Charlesp

08:44 Mar 29, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: annuitetsränta
Context is a loan agreement:
"inkluderar en annuitetsränta om n%"
There seem to be lots of Google hits for "annuity interest" but I would be grateful if anyone could confirm that the terms mean the same. Thanks.
(UK usage if there are variations).
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
interest on the annuity
Explanation:
interest on the annuity (accrued, or to be accrued during the term of the contract - depending on the context)
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interest on the annuity
Charlesp
4annual interest
David Siebert


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest on the annuity


Explanation:
interest on the annuity (accrued, or to be accrued during the term of the contract - depending on the context)

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rumsey
4 hrs
  -> thanks for giving me the credit (with or without interst?)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual interest


Explanation:
According to Einar Hansen "Bedre engelsk forretningsspråk", in Norwegian at least the expression "annuitetslån" would be translated as "amortizable (annual repayment) loan".
My own glossary for the same term gives the following terms:Annual repayment l, amortizable l, cumulative sinking fund l; AmE: level payment amortizable l.

David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66