KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Teknisk chef

English translation: Chief Technology Officer (CTO); Technology Manager;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Teknisk chef
English translation:Chief Technology Officer (CTO); Technology Manager;
Entered by: Charlesp

19:09 Apr 3, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Teknisk chef
I am looking for the range of possible titles, for this postion.
Charlesp
Sweden
Cheif Technology Officer (CTO); Technology Manager;
Explanation:
This is what you will see in a software or other high-tech company.
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Cheif Technology Officer (CTO); Technology Manager;David Rumsey
4Technical ManagerGeorge Hopkins
4Technical Director
David Siebert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical Director


Explanation:
At least I was, when I worked in theatres in Scandinavia, although in a UK local authority the position would probably be callled the Borough Engineer. Usually not Director of Technology, though.

David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cheif Technology Officer (CTO); Technology Manager;


Explanation:
This is what you will see in a software or other high-tech company.

Example sentence(s):
  • The CFO and CTO had a conference about rolling out the new platform.

    Reference: http://wikipedia.org
David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
49 mins

agree  Karen Goulding
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical Manager


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108