KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rörligt arvode

English translation: variable fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rörligt arvode
English translation:variable fees
Entered by: David Rumsey

23:29 Apr 6, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: rörligt arvode
Vid rörligt arvode tillämpas ersättningar enligt nedan.

What is the preferred UK English term? I use "variable remuneration" . Other suggestions?
David Rumsey
Canada
variable fees
Explanation:
This is one suggestion, though the phrase is also the subject of much controversy in higher education in the UK (as a Google search will show!)

"The Member also agrees to pay fees in respect of such additional services as required from time to time. Such additional fees may be fixed monthly fees or variable fees, depending on the additional services required, and will be calculated in accordance with the current price list."
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4variable compensation
Anders G
3 +1variable fees
Clare Barnes


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable fees


Explanation:
This is one suggestion, though the phrase is also the subject of much controversy in higher education in the UK (as a Google search will show!)

"The Member also agrees to pay fees in respect of such additional services as required from time to time. Such additional fees may be fixed monthly fees or variable fees, depending on the additional services required, and will be calculated in accordance with the current price list."


    Reference: http://www.eoffice.co.uk/terms/
    Reference: http://www.paypal.com/uk/charity/
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
23 hrs

1 day6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variable compensation


Explanation:
This is commonly used in the US, at least. Thousands of google hits.

Anders G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8