KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

norrlandsskatt

English translation: reduced energy tax for Norrland ("Norrlandsskatt")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:norrlandsskatt
English translation:reduced energy tax for Norrland ("Norrlandsskatt")
Entered by: Ian Bradburn

08:58 Sep 20, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: norrlandsskatt
Förutom schablonvärden läggs huvudadressens kommun in, samt anläggningsadressens län, kommun och regionalpolitiska struktur in samt norrlandsskatt i förekommande fall.
Ian Bradburn
Mexico
reduced energy tax for Norrland ("Norrlandsskatt")
Explanation:
You would probably have to explain the term to have it make sense. It is not a tax in the normal sense, it refers to the fact that some municipalities in the north of Sweden (which do not exactly map to Norrland by the way) pay a reduced energy tax.

(There does not seem to be an offical short name for it, even in Swedish.)

Selected response from:

Martin Samuelsson
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reduced energy tax for Norrland ("Norrlandsskatt")Martin Samuelsson
3Northern Swedish Tax
Transcrit


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Northern Swedish Tax


Explanation:
Seems most likely here

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reduced energy tax for Norrland ("Norrlandsskatt")


Explanation:
You would probably have to explain the term to have it make sense. It is not a tax in the normal sense, it refers to the fact that some municipalities in the north of Sweden (which do not exactly map to Norrland by the way) pay a reduced energy tax.

(There does not seem to be an offical short name for it, even in Swedish.)




    Reference: http://www.umeaenergi.se/default.asp?id=3463
Martin Samuelsson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks