KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

intankning

English translation: aquisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:intankning
English translation:aquisition
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:52 Sep 20, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: intankning
För att förbättra intankningen av nya kunder (leverantörsbyten) finns det ett par stora grejer som måste förändras
Ian Bradburn
Mexico
aquisition
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aquisition
Sven Petersson
3catching
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquisition


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
catching


Explanation:
I can't believe they let something like this, that the cat dragged in, go to translation, and, one supposes, publishing.
It is not even slang in use.
It is just an utterly stupid "jargonesque" way of saying "finding / getting / catching new clients".


Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 48