KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

i tid

English translation: on time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:i tid
English translation:on time
Entered by: Charlesp

17:39 Oct 21, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: i tid
In a contradt: inga garantier om att de tjänster som erbjuds uppfyller användarens krav eller kommer att kunna tillhandahållas oavbrutet, i tid, säkert eller felfritt.

I would think that they mean "i tid" up-to-date, in this context... But perhaps they are thinking of something else?
Charlesp
Sweden
on time
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4on time
Diarmuid Kennan
4timelyasptech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on time


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kent Andersson: i tid = on time (it can never mean up-to-date)
4 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr

agree  Transcrit
1 hr

agree  Karen Goulding
13 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timely


Explanation:
another suggestion - I find it more and more often in texts to translate

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28