KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

k-märkta byggnader

English translation: kulturmärkning - listed/protected status


10:53 Oct 26, 2007
Swedish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: k-märkta byggnader
Befintliga byggnader med avsaknad av naturligt ljus, exempelvis kontorsytor med få fönster, säkerhetsytor och k-märkta byggnader.
quincey
United Kingdom
English translation:kulturmärkning - listed/protected status
Explanation:
This is the same sort of principle as buildings being "listed" in the UK.
Selected response from:

Clare Barnes
Sweden
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kulturmärkning - listed/protected status
Clare Barnes
4 -2bulidings historicaly marked by the National Trust
Transcrit


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kulturmärkning - listed/protected status


Explanation:
This is the same sort of principle as buildings being "listed" in the UK.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Listed_building
    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kulturm%C3%A4rkning
Clare Barnes
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  Helen Johnson
1 day3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
bulidings historicaly marked by the National Trust


Explanation:
In england this term is used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-26 15:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clare is right!

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Clare Barnes: The National Trust is a charity that owns/manages property, rather than awarding buildings an architectural status.
4 hrs
  -> ah, your right. I was trying to think out loud

disagree  Sven Petersson: ... and it ain't about England!
5 hrs
  -> "Clare is right! " I had writen later