KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

hyresbetalningsförmågan

English translation: the ability to pay the rent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hyresbetalningsförmågan
English translation:the ability to pay the rent
Entered by: Charlesp

03:24 Nov 2, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: hyresbetalningsförmågan
simply ability to pay, perhaps.
Charlesp
Sweden
the ability to pay the rent
Explanation:
A bit prosaic, I know. I don't think more context is needed really.

This is a good example why English is more appealing to translate into Swedish rather than vice versa, when you charge by source word >:D
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the ability to pay the rent
Mårten Sandberg
4capacity to pay the rentedlise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the ability to pay the rent


Explanation:
A bit prosaic, I know. I don't think more context is needed really.

This is a good example why English is more appealing to translate into Swedish rather than vice versa, when you charge by source word >:D


Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit
1 hr

agree  Roald Toskedal: I definitely like "ability" better than "capacity" in this context.
1 day15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacity to pay the rent


Explanation:
"capacity" probably fits the context better than "ability"

edlise
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish