KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Attestordning

English translation: authorization arrangement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Attestordning
English translation:authorization arrangement
Entered by: Charlesp

15:32 Jan 10, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Attestordning
rules for a company
Charlesp
Sweden
authorization arrangement
Explanation:
authorization principles/rules etc.

Who/which people can solely or in combination authorize payments (typically), and maximum amounts etc. etc.

I am afraid that both previous answerers have misunderstood ordning. It is neither order=command, nor order=sequence.
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2authorization arrangement
Mårten Sandberg
4authorization orderasptech
2 -1Certification order
Transcrit


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Certification order


Explanation:
Need more context to specify the meaning

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mårten Sandberg: Don't agree with either interpretation of order here. It is not order as in specific sequence.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorization order


Explanation:
attestera = authorize for payment
attestordning = who (usually the supervisor) authorizes the expenses or purchases made by an amployee

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorization arrangement


Explanation:
authorization principles/rules etc.

Who/which people can solely or in combination authorize payments (typically), and maximum amounts etc. etc.

I am afraid that both previous answerers have misunderstood ordning. It is neither order=command, nor order=sequence.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
3 hrs

agree  Larry Abramson: but authorization rules sounds better
6 hrs