KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

viljeinriktning

English translation: preference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:viljeinriktning
English translation:preference
Entered by: Laura Crane-Åkerblom

10:25 Jan 15, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: viljeinriktning
What does the word mean in this context: "Styrdokumenten skulle kunna ange en viljeinriktning för vilka punkter som särskilt ska belysas och tydliggöra hur en återrapportering ska gå till."
My thoughts are: 'preferred direction', 'priority', 'objective' or something along these lines...
Any ideas?
Thanks!
Laura Crane-Åkerblom
Sweden
preference
Explanation:
A preference works pretty well, as it also contains the VILJAN element.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this was the closest I could come with the short deadline I have. My final translation will be: "The goal statements should be able to indicate a preference of which points should be particularly highlighted and clarify how feedback should be done."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preferenceLarry Abramson
4a pointer/ indicator[this context]
Transcrit
3visionxxxUSER0059
1declaration of intention
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
declaration of intention


Explanation:
a guess

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank was my first reaction, but i'm not entirely sure...

Asker: oops! i mean, that was my first reaction, but i'm not entirely sure... thank you


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vision


Explanation:
A mental image of how to proceed.

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your help. i've gone with preference.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pointer/ indicator[this context]


Explanation:
In this context I would say "a pointer", no need to state that it is a pointer in terms of a will or an intention because this is implicit.

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your help, i've gone with preference.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preference


Explanation:
A preference works pretty well, as it also contains the VILJAN element.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this was the closest I could come with the short deadline I have. My final translation will be: "The goal statements should be able to indicate a preference of which points should be particularly highlighted and clarify how feedback should be done."