KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fyrklövern

English translation: political below


12:01 Feb 16, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / contract award (tender)
Swedish term or phrase: fyrklövern
Context:
Tilldelningen avser samtliga deltagande landsting inom fyrklövern. Sounds like a region?
Don Spade
English translation:political below
Explanation:
Four-leaf clover. Fyrklövern is a Swedish expression referring to a coalition (in this case county politics) between four parties to the right of the Social Democrats.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-16 14:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker's suggestion to leave an explanatory footnote is a good idea.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Thanks for your local knowledge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(inter)regional co-operation group
Anders G
5 +1political belowGeorge Hopkins


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political below


Explanation:
Four-leaf clover. Fyrklövern is a Swedish expression referring to a coalition (in this case county politics) between four parties to the right of the Social Democrats.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-16 14:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The asker's suggestion to leave an explanatory footnote is a good idea.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks for your local knowledge!
Notes to answerer
Asker: George - to your knowledge, is the English version ever used or would it be better to leave this in Swedish (with appropriate footnote)?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Richter Ekholm
1 hr
  -> Thank you Cecilia.

agree  Eva-Marie Adams
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Eva-Marie.

disagree  Tania Samuelsson: I'm sure it's the geographical area here. Dalarna + Uppland + Gävleborg + ?Västmanland I think.
8 hrs
  -> Sorry Tania, but no. The specific question is: fyrklövern.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(inter)regional co-operation group


Explanation:
I would normally agree with George's explanation, but in this case, I am pretty sure it refers to a inter-regional co-operation between 4 county councils ; see link below.


    Reference: http://www.ltdalarna.se/troint/historik_person.asp?inr=358
Anders G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson: har sett i olika sammanhang att det menas dessa 4 län (se ovan)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  George Hopkins: I was too sure of myself and also too sharp with Tania. Your answer fits the bill in this particular case.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks