KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

probleminventering

English translation: cataloging problems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:probleminventering
English translation:cataloging problems
Entered by: Paul Lambert

09:15 Feb 22, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business Plan
Swedish term or phrase: probleminventering
An assessment of some of the problems expected to be encountered when setting up a new business. As part of a business plan.

"Problem inventory" seems obvious, but I can't seem to find a *relevant* Google hit.
Paul Lambert
Sweden
cataloging problems
Explanation:
I would just use this because "inventorying" sounds strange to me.
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with this answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cataloging problems
Transcrit
4Problem logPeter Johansson
2trouble shooting
Tania Samuelsson


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cataloging problems


Explanation:
I would just use this because "inventorying" sounds strange to me.

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks. I went with this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Problem log


Explanation:
Seems to be used in computer software and in general;

"Use the Problem Log for tracking bugs, defects and punch lists."

"VotersUnite! began this problem log with the November 2004 election. It continues its compilation of problems reported in the media by adding news stories..."

Peter Johansson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trouble shooting


Explanation:
kanske

Tania Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17