KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kvartersmark

English translation: building site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kvartersmark
English translation:building site
Entered by: quincey

10:05 Apr 2, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: kvartersmark
köpeskillingen ska justeras med 2 000 kronor per kvm kvartersmark
quincey
United Kingdom
building site
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-02 10:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'developed area'
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2building site
Diarmuid Kennan
4development site, developed land, improved landLarry Abramson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
building site


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-02 10:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'developed area'

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ieva Englund
5 mins

neutral  xxxUSER0059: I would choose "developed area".
19 mins
  -> Thanks. Yes, I think in this context you are right.

agree  De Novi
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development site, developed land, improved land


Explanation:
TNC Bygg och Planlexikon translates it as development site, developed land. It can also be called improved land

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55