KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

gåvogivaren

English translation: donor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:gåvogivaren
English translation:donor
Entered by: Christine Andersen

19:43 Apr 8, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / sale contract
Swedish term or phrase: gåvogivaren
Säljaren ombesörjer omgående behövligt godkännande av gåvogivaren gällande fastigheten...
Sterk
Ukraine
donor
Explanation:
donor
giver of the gift quite literally

All the words in my dictionary with gåvo-- are to do with gifts, + givare

gåvobrev = deed of gift,
gåvocheck = gift check

A donor is also used of someone who gives funds, property etc. especially if it is a legal and not a physical person.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5donor
Christine Andersen
3 +1the donator/the bestower
Transcrit


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the donator/the bestower


Explanation:
Or the one who bequeaths the gift

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Samuelsson: bestower
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tania

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
donor


Explanation:
donor
giver of the gift quite literally

All the words in my dictionary with gåvo-- are to do with gifts, + givare

gåvobrev = deed of gift,
gåvocheck = gift check

A donor is also used of someone who gives funds, property etc. especially if it is a legal and not a physical person.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
33 mins

agree  Clare Barnes
40 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

neutral  Tania Samuelsson: donor feels a bit anonymous. a gift is personal.
2 hrs

agree  xxxUSER0059
4 hrs