KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

räkna hem

English translation: get return on investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:räkna hem
English translation:get return on investment
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

11:30 Apr 26, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: räkna hem
Text about replacing corporate vehicle fleet.

'Detta beslut togs främst för att man kunde räkna hem bytet ekonomiskt, bättre förmånsvärden, framtida trängselavgifter osv.'
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
get return on investment
Explanation:
See ref:
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1get return on investment
Bjørnar Magnussen
3bring home
Transcrit
3cash in onxxxErlfeldt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cash in on


Explanation:
The term is a bit slang, I think the above translation might be an alternative.

xxxErlfeldt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
räkna hem ekonomiskt
get return on investment


Explanation:
See ref:

Example sentence(s):
  • Beställaren måste kontinuerligt hålla koll på deras Return On Investment (ROI), skulle det vara så att man inte kan räkna hem sina investeringar inom rimlig...
  • De flesta av modellerna som. tillämpas flitigt på marknaden för att räkna hem den gjorda. investeringen är: Return Of Investment (ROI)

    Reference: http://www.manssandstrom.wordpress.com/
    dspace.bib.hb.se:8080/dspace/bitstream/2320/2241/1/2007KF17.pdf
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bring home


Explanation:
This would be equitably vulgar

Transcrit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60