KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

skalfördel

English translation: economies of scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skalfördel
English translation:economies of scale
Entered by: Paul Lambert

10:35 Apr 29, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Airlines
Swedish term or phrase: skalfördel
Sentence given:
"Detta uppskattas av passagerarna och ger värdefulla skalfördelar."
Paul Lambert
Sweden
economies of scale
Explanation:
I am pretty sure
Selected response from:

Bjørnar Magnussen
Grading comment
Economies of scale, of course. Thanks. And here I was trying to wrap my brain around "shell benefits" :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4economies of scale
Bjørnar Magnussen
4 +1economy of scale
Gorel Bylund
4scale advantage
Mario Marcolin
3advantages of scale
Peter Linton


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
economies of scale


Explanation:
I am pretty sure

Example sentence(s):
  • Skalfördel:. Economies of scale.

    Reference: http://www.diem.hut.fi/studies/Courses_and_schedules/Teta/TU...
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Economies of scale, of course. Thanks. And here I was trying to wrap my brain around "shell benefits" :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Goulding
40 mins

agree  xxxUSER0059: Could also be simply "scale advantage".
46 mins

agree  Gorel Bylund: it didn't require much googling to verify this ...
2 hrs

agree  Mårten Sandberg
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economy of scale


Explanation:
See references! (I do think it normally is expressed in singular, but I'm not 100% sure.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-29 12:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmm, it seems that I'm wrong -- many, many more googles on the plural!


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9101133/economy-of-scal...
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/1653/economy_of_scale.html
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: in singular
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zanne!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale advantage


Explanation:
the advantage of a large-sized carrier, i assume

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advantages of scale


Explanation:
Although "economies of scale" is certainly a very good and widely used expression, I do wonder whether it is right in this context.

It seems to me that economies of scale are basically financial, whereas advantages of scale have to do with size and market power. The reference below, by a very large insurance company, supports my argument, I believe. They are deliberately talking about the advantages rather than the economies of scale. Plenty more similar good references on Google.

So, while I do not not disagree with economies, I offer this as an alternative.


    Reference: http://www.aviva.com/index.asp?pageid=917
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72