KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

generella sätt

English translation: standard procedures; general methods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:generella sätt
English translation:standard procedures; general methods
Entered by: David Rumsey

01:03 Jul 14, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: generella sätt
Det går inte att ha generella sätt att sprida innehållet utöver tillgängligheten i nätverket.
David Rumsey
Canada
standard procedures
Explanation:
The use of/Using standard procedures does not work......
Selected response from:

Anya Applebee
Grading comment
Very well put as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4general waysasptech
3standard procedures
Anya Applebee
3standardized ways
Mats Wiman
3general habit/regular practiceDave 72
1 +1a general(ized) means of...
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a general(ized) means of...


Explanation:
a guess only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-14 01:10:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Om en begäran om konfidentiell behandling inte anses berättigad och om den person som lämnar uppgifterna antingen är ovillig att göra uppgifterna tillgängliga eller att tillåta att de lämnas ut på ett mer generellt sätt eller i sammanfattad form, får dessa uppgifter lämnas utan beaktande om inte lämpliga källor på ett tillfredsställande sätt kan påvisa att uppgifterna är korrekta.
If it is considered that a request for confidentiality is not warranted and if the supplier of the information is either unwilling to make the information available or to authorize its disclosure in generalized or summary form, such information may be disregarded unless it can be satisfactorily demonstrated from appropriate sources that the information is correct.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxUSER0059: general means (or ways)
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general habit/regular practice


Explanation:
It's after 2am- there's a very good chance that I am very wrong!


Dave 72
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standardized ways


Explanation:
You cannot have standardized ways of distributing content except by thenetwork accessibility

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 37

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general ways


Explanation:
It isn't possible to use general ways to spread the content ...

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 28

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard procedures


Explanation:
The use of/Using standard procedures does not work......

Anya Applebee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Very well put as well!