KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

säkerhetsnoja

English translation: safety paranoia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:säkerhetsnoja
English translation:safety paranoia
Entered by: David Rumsey

00:26 Aug 27, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: säkerhetsnoja
Däremot bör man passa sig för säkerhetsnoja och tro att allting är livsfarligt.

This seems like a typo. Shouldn't it be "Däremot bör man INTE passa sig för säkerhetsNOGA och tro att allting är livsfarligt".
David Rumsey
Canada
safety paranoia
Explanation:
No typo:o) It is about obsessing over safety as Tim mentioned
Selected response from:

NO-EN-DE
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3safety paranoia
NO-EN-DE
4 +1obsession with safetyTim Kynerd


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obsession with safety


Explanation:
I think what's intended is:

Däremot bör man passa sig för säkerhetsnoja och för att tro att allting är livsfarligt.

But I could be wrong; does this make sense in your context?


Tim Kynerd
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adrian_r: definitely makes more sense than "säkerhetsnoga"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adrian! :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
safety paranoia


Explanation:
No typo:o) It is about obsessing over safety as Tim mentioned

Example sentence(s):
  • On the other hand, one should be careful (not to develop) about (a) safety paranoia and believing that everything is dangerous.
NO-EN-DE
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adrian_r
45 mins
  -> Thank you:o)

agree  Tania Samuelsson: definitely not a typo!
1 hr
  -> Takker!

agree  Marie Andersson (Allen)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you:o)