KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

belåning

English translation: leverage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:belåning
English translation:leverage
Entered by: Charles Ek

20:03 Feb 3, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: belåning
Företag XXX har en belåning som många tror är för högt.

Is this a "line of credit", "debt load", "mortage" or all of the above?!
David Rumsey
Canada
leverage
Explanation:
"Belåning" is "leverage" per the linked reference. ("Mortgage" is used with reference to a particular piece of real estate (or perhaps a chattel mortgage) and is not likely appropriate in the context given here.)
Selected response from:

Charles Ek
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - if taken in the context of the original sentence, they are talking about company XXX being leveraged to a degree that is too high.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mortgage loans
MC_Tralux
4outstanding collateralized loans
Sven Petersson
5 -1indebtedness
Mårten Sandberg
4 -1leverage
Charles Ek
3borrowings / gearing
Peter Linton


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding collateralized loans


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mortgage loans


Explanation:
high mortgage loans


    Reference: http://www.norstedtsord.se/oversattning/engelska/?s=bel%C3%A...
    Reference: http://lexin.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/swe-eng
MC_Tralux
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: Yes!
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
leverage


Explanation:
"Belåning" is "leverage" per the linked reference. ("Mortgage" is used with reference to a particular piece of real estate (or perhaps a chattel mortgage) and is not likely appropriate in the context given here.)


    Reference: http://www.nek.lu.se/NEKHBY/liten%20ordbok.pdf
Charles Ek
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks - if taken in the context of the original sentence, they are talking about company XXX being leveraged to a degree that is too high.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mårten Sandberg: Even if not "off the wall" wrong, it is out of context, and the glossary is context specific. It plainly means indebtedness.
1 day1 hr
  -> Please see http://www.affarsvarlden.se/hem/nyheter/article482053.ece?se...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
borrowings / gearing


Explanation:
In the very limited context available, I think it refers to the company's borrowings in general. Another way of putting this is "gearing", the ratio of borrowings compared to equity.Therefore not line of credit or mortgage.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indebtedness


Explanation:
You were too fast closing this q and you picked the least best option. It is a quite fundamental meaning and leverage is not the best choice. Leverage works in a quite specific context, and, as the reference also mentions, hävstång - leverage is the correct translation pair.

Leverage is used (it implies opportunity, optimism...) to describe that one can increase the company profits by borrowing more money (as opposed to increasing equity).
(In fact the whole crisis we are amidst of is a case of excessive indebtedness worldwide, and one would not describe the crisis as a case of great leverage.)





Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Charles Ek: Please see http://www.affarsvarlden.se/hem/nyheter/article482053.ece?se... plus http://giddy.org/dbs/structured/LevFinarticle.htm.
37 mins
  -> Citing textbook articles instead of making your point is not convincing.