KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Underkriterium

English translation: subcriteria


16:45 Feb 10, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Tender Documents
Swedish term or phrase: Underkriterium
In this report, various tenders are evaluated according to set criteria. There are "delkriteria" which I take to be sub criteria and they are part of the "underkriterium". I don't know if this translates as just "criterion" or if there is another term.
Anya Applebee
English translation:subcriteria
Explanation:
If you say that "delkriterier" are part of the "underkriterier", then you might say that the "partial subcriteria" are part of the "subcriteria"
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subcriteriaDavid Rumsey
3secondary criterion
Janine Roberts


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subcriteria


Explanation:
If you say that "delkriterier" are part of the "underkriterier", then you might say that the "partial subcriteria" are part of the "subcriteria"

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
293 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary criterion


Explanation:
Another option here would be secondary criterion/criteria instead of subcriterion/criteria

Janine Roberts
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16