KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kravprofil

English translation: capability match


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Kravprofil
English translation:capability match
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:18 Feb 10, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Kravprofil
Evaluating tenders and possible managements and asking for "CV + kravprofil" - would this be requirements profile?
Anya Applebee
capability match
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 19:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I have.
You will also find 2160 Google hits.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you Sven.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capability match
Sven Petersson
3credentialsDavid Rumsey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credentials


Explanation:
I think you are on the right track. I would think this is referring to a list of credentials that might be required for personnel at the company. They might be required to submit their CV + credentials (i.e. any required licences, degrees, etc.

In US English, we tend to say "bid" or "quote" instead of "tender", which is British usage.

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capability match


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 19:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I have.
You will also find 2160 Google hits.


    Reference: http://www.talentia.se/kravprofil.asp
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Thank you Sven.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see your reference Sven and thank you for that. My problem is I have never heard of this term in English. Have you?