KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

värderingar

English translation: overall values


15:05 Feb 11, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: värderingar
In a sentence such as this (in an analysis of various tenders for a job):
"...X har ej konkretiserat om och hur xxx’s värderingar och kärnvärden ska genomsyra verksamheten"
if "kärnvärden" is translated as "core values" then would "värderingar" be "valuations" or "set of values" or something else?
Anya Applebee
English translation:overall values
Explanation:
You might try a less literal approach by using "values" for both both "värderingar and kärnvärderingar" since that is what they are really trying to get at in a typically verbose fashion, but if you want to stick close to the source text and show a distinction, I would say "overall values" and "core values".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-11 18:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I mentioned above, "values" really covers both terms. It is definitely NOT "valuations". "Valuation" refers to the assessed value of a financial asset or the process thereof.
Selected response from:

David Rumsey
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1general values
Thomas Johansson
4 +1overall valuesDavid Rumsey
3 +1valuations
Diarmuid Kennan
3valuesMagnus Ølmheim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valuations


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Or evaluations
10 mins

neutral  Fredrik Nowacki: It might as well be values, or set of values. Värderingar is a fashion-word in Sweden so a trend-sensitive Swedish writer might well have chosen to write 'values and core-values' after each other without further reflection. More context needed
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
values


Explanation:
Plain and simple

Magnus Ølmheim
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overall values


Explanation:
You might try a less literal approach by using "values" for both both "värderingar and kärnvärderingar" since that is what they are really trying to get at in a typically verbose fashion, but if you want to stick close to the source text and show a distinction, I would say "overall values" and "core values".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-11 18:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I mentioned above, "values" really covers both terms. It is definitely NOT "valuations". "Valuation" refers to the assessed value of a financial asset or the process thereof.

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. The word "värderingar" is used throughout this document a lot with no mention of any figures. To me, "valuation" and "values" are two entirely different concepts. Do you agree then that "värderingar" can be "values" in a case like this?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
35 mins
  -> Tack Sven

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general values


Explanation:
In this particular sentence, where there is a contrast with core values.

In other sentences, where there is no such contrast, just "values".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-11 21:37:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think there is a difference in meaning between "värde" (the way it is used here) and "värdering". The writer might as well have written "kärnvärdering" instead of "kärnvärde" - it is just that "kärnvärde" is shorter and sounds better. The essential semantic difference in the text is that between the general and the core, values in general and core values.

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fredrik Nowacki: general and core values
1 day12 hrs