KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

förberedelseplan

English translation: contingency plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:förberedelseplan
English translation:contingency plan
Entered by: Sven Petersson

23:14 Feb 11, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / förberedelseplan
Swedish term or phrase: förberedelseplan
This would be a business plan prepared by a company bidding for a contract setting out how they will deal with any possible problems in the future if they are awarded the contract.
Anya Applebee
contingency plan
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you, this was exactly the word I was looking for!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contingency plan
Sven Petersson
4preparations planGeorge Hopkins
3preparedness plan
Tara Chace


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preparedness plan


Explanation:
Depending on what you're preparing for, this could have a more specific translation...

Tara Chace
United States
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contingency plan


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contingency_plan
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Thank you, this was exactly the word I was looking for!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  David Rumsey
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparations plan


Explanation:
:-

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108