KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kompetensråd

English translation: (skill) development council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kompetensråd
English translation:(skill) development council
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:55 Feb 12, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: kompetensråd
The relevant excerpt is as follows: "Utbildningsarbete samordnas med verksamheten via ett kompetensråd och inkluderar relevant utbildning...."
Anya Applebee
development council
Explanation:
That's the official EU translation; see 2nd reference!

http://www.coe.int/t/dg1/greco/evaluations/round1/GrecoRC1(2...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-12 18:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could write 'skill development council', but I don't think it's needed as the sentence already contains the word 'Utbildningsarbete'.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you Sven, and for your note.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5skill development councilDavid Rumsey
5development council
Sven Petersson
4experts adviceGabriela E Ascencio Z
3 +1skills council
Janine Roberts
3skills advisory council
Peter Linton


  

Answers



26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skills council


Explanation:
"råd" can often be a "council" or official body, so I wonder if this is what is intended here.

Janine Roberts
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins
4 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
development council


Explanation:
That's the official EU translation; see 2nd reference!

http://www.coe.int/t/dg1/greco/evaluations/round1/GrecoRC1(2...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-12 18:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could write 'skill development council', but I don't think it's needed as the sentence already contains the word 'Utbildningsarbete'.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 346
Grading comment
Thank you Sven, and for your note.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skills advisory council


Explanation:
Kompetens is often better translated as skills. And this looks to me like a committee giving advice. Hence my version.


    Reference: http://www.businessfirstonline.co.uk/Arlene%20Foster.html
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skill development council


Explanation:
http://www.just-auto.com/article.aspx?id=82669

The best of both worlds...

David Rumsey
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45