KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

logistikrabatt

English translation: discount


23:28 Mar 5, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: logistikrabatt
För leveranser till köparens centrallager finns en logistikrabatt
It's in a purchasing contract

Literal translation doesn't work. Nothing on Google.
Robin Hardy-King
English translation:discount
Explanation:
My partner(former logistics manager) says it is just a discount and would phrase it "delivery to distibution centre discount"
I agree with him, and it probably explains why you do not find anythin on Google-

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-06 13:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can spell, honest!
Selected response from:

Anette Herbert
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end I did just translate it literally, but your answer and the others were very helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4discount
Anette Herbert
4 +3handling discount
swisstell
4logistics discountGeorge Hopkins
3logistics streamline discountxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
handling discount


Explanation:
"for deliveries to buyers' central warehouse a handling discount will apply"
would make sense to me, because costs can be saved by delivering to a central destination instead of multiple branch warehouses.



swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
6 hrs

agree  Catherine Brix
7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logistics discount


Explanation:
Why not? It's equally illuminating or camouflaging as 'logistikrabatt'.

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
discount


Explanation:
My partner(former logistics manager) says it is just a discount and would phrase it "delivery to distibution centre discount"
I agree with him, and it probably explains why you do not find anythin on Google-

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 10 mins (2004-03-06 13:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can spell, honest!

Anette Herbert
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks. In the end I did just translate it literally, but your answer and the others were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: In an ideal world, every translator would be allowed multiple partners - one for each language/subject combination.
1 hr
  -> What an interesting idea....

neutral  George Hopkins: Perhaps you have a slight cold?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for understanding, it is very neutral of you

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
6 hrs
  -> tack ska du ha

agree  abborre: George can we do without the remarks all the time? It is getting very old!!!!!!!!!!!!
9 hrs
  -> Remarks are welcome on my answers, let's not get to serious.

agree  JessicaC
1 day18 hrs

2 days11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
logistics streamline discount


Explanation:
A lit. trans. may work by expansion.

The German version definitely means a volume discount:

'... der Handel fordert aufgrund der Einsparungs- & Wachstumspotentiale von
ihren Lieferanten zum Teil einen Preisnachlaß (*Logistikrabatt*). ...



    www.bwl.fh-wiesbaden.de/werner/ homepage/scripte/bp-3.doc
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24