KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Avstämningsbolag

English translation: VPC-registered/-affiliated company; outsourcing client company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:Avstämningsbolag
English translation:VPC-registered/-affiliated company; outsourcing client company
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

15:40 Mar 12, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: Avstämningsbolag
Avstämningsbolag är ett aktiebolag som har överlåtit till en så kallad central värdepappersförvarare att föra aktieboken m.m.
Hanna Valenta
Sweden
VPC-registered company (Gullberg); outsourcing client company
Explanation:
My only reservation is Ingvar Gullberg's puzzling def.: 'en bolag som har avstämningsförbehall i sin bolagsordning'.

I recall 'stämmande av' at the end of each banking day in Stockholm,but can't see that 'reconciliation/ balancing-of-the books co. makes much sense.

Nor do I reckon it's a 'clearing company/ house'.

'Strategic provides investment outsourcing solutions that allow their ... based on the
client's return requirements ... The company then implements tactical variations ...'. .
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1VPC-registered company (Gullberg); outsourcing client companyxxxKirstyMacC
3VPC-affliliated company
Peter Linton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VPC-registered company (Gullberg); outsourcing client company


Explanation:
My only reservation is Ingvar Gullberg's puzzling def.: 'en bolag som har avstämningsförbehall i sin bolagsordning'.

I recall 'stämmande av' at the end of each banking day in Stockholm,but can't see that 'reconciliation/ balancing-of-the books co. makes much sense.

Nor do I reckon it's a 'clearing company/ house'.

'Strategic provides investment outsourcing solutions that allow their ... based on the
client's return requirements ... The company then implements tactical variations ...'. .



    www.2strategic.com/ documents/Case%20Study-Strategic%20Investment%20Group.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day3 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Avstämningsbolag
VPC-affliliated company


Explanation:
To make sense of this, I think you need a long complicated English paraphrase, something like "a company affiliated to Sweden's VPC (which provides a central securities depository and clearinghouse for the capital markets)." A bit of a mouthful, but required if readers have no concept of what VPC is. I have used VPC's own terminology (see ref).


    Reference: http://www.vpc.se/english/index3.html?about_vpc/about_vpc.ht...
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72