KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bifirma

English translation: subsidiary company [formed for part of the operations of the parent company]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:bifirma
English translation:subsidiary company [formed for part of the operations of the parent company]
Entered by: Hanna Valenta

15:46 Mar 12, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: bifirma
Viss del av verksamheten kan drivas under ett annat namn - bifirma. Denna verksamhet måste rymmas inom företagets verksamhet.
Hanna Valenta
Sweden
subsidiary company [formed for part of the operations of the parent company]
Explanation:
Enl. Gullberg.

Enl. FAR och Affärslexikon: secondary name
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2subsidiarychaac
3 +1separate divisional name/trading stylexxxKirstyMacC
4subsidiary company [formed for part of the operations of the parent company]George Hopkins


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsidiary


Explanation:
Good luck

chaac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
28 mins

agree  Terese Whitty
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subsidiary company [formed for part of the operations of the parent company]


Explanation:
Enl. Gullberg.

Enl. FAR och Affärslexikon: secondary name

George Hopkins
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: Are you sure it's a company and not a partnership? Susbidiary (undertaking) gets round the problem, though it looks like a div. name.
19 hrs
  -> Thank you and my apologies. My response got lost apparently. No, I'm not at all sure and it will be up to the asker to choose a suitable answer.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
separate divisional name/trading style


Explanation:
*måste rymmas inom företagets verksamhet* doesn't connote to me an independent subsid.

'... Articles > National Home Center News > Sept 3, 2001 > Article. Leviton *consolidates Electricord subsidiary into corporate division*.(Brief Article) National Home ...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 11:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bifirma: \'särskild BENÄMNING under vilken en näringsidkare driver del av sin verksamhet...\' Juridikens termer, Almqvist & Wiksell.


    www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0VCW/ 16_27/78399533/p1/article.jhtml
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
9 hrs