KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rikskupong

English translation: luncheon voucher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:rikskupong
English translation:luncheon voucher
Entered by: Madeleine MacRae Klintebo

15:07 Jun 28, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / 'perks' and benefits in an employment contract
Swedish term or phrase: rikskupong
TRAKTAMENTS- OCH ANDRA ERSÄTTNINGAR
... (the usual expenses) ...

ÖVRIGA FÖRMÅNER
*Rikskuponger,* motionsbidrag och andra lignande förmåner kan erhållas enligt företagets gällande villkor vid den aktuella tidspunkten.

Employment contract / anställningsavtal

The person appointed is a senior sales representative - what are they offering him?

Many thanks in advance!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Luncheon voucher
Explanation:
In the late 80's my employer issued his staff with 'generous' luncheon vouchers. Each (daily) one was worth the princely sum of £0.50. I will be discreet enough not to mention the company, and at least we got a cup of tea/day.

Luncheon Vouchers : The History of LVs
... He established that a uniform meal voucher that was accepted throughout the
UK would be more logical and efficient. ... The first Luncheon Voucher client. ...
www.luncheonvouchers.co.uk/aboutus/history/history.asp - 38k - Cached - Similar pa

Luncheon vouchers - Accor Services International
... 1954 Creation of the concept of luncheon vouchers in the UK (by John Hack ... 1967 The
Luncheon Voucher has become an official social benefit by order of the French ...
www.accorservices.com/benefits/luncheon_vouchers.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-28 23:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Applies to UK, don\'t know about US etc.
Selected response from:

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

I chose this one because the text is to be used in Europe by people used to travelling about (presumably in the UK too), and because Madeleine provided the reference and link to Sweden.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Meal voucherNils Andersson
5 +1Luncheon voucher
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
5money-off coupon or credit note slip or voucher
ojinaga


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Meal voucher


Explanation:
This is a common term in the UK, also "luncheon voucher".
The term will, however, be understood through the English-speaking
world. Various forms of vouchers are collectively common.

Nils Andersson

Nils Andersson
United States
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cologne
2 hrs

agree  Anders G
3 hrs

agree  Lisa Dahlander
3 hrs

agree  Terese Whitty
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
money-off coupon or credit note slip or voucher


Explanation:
According to Oxford Dictionary

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 15

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Luncheon voucher


Explanation:
In the late 80's my employer issued his staff with 'generous' luncheon vouchers. Each (daily) one was worth the princely sum of £0.50. I will be discreet enough not to mention the company, and at least we got a cup of tea/day.

Luncheon Vouchers : The History of LVs
... He established that a uniform meal voucher that was accepted throughout the
UK would be more logical and efficient. ... The first Luncheon Voucher client. ...
www.luncheonvouchers.co.uk/aboutus/history/history.asp - 38k - Cached - Similar pa

Luncheon vouchers - Accor Services International
... 1954 Creation of the concept of luncheon vouchers in the UK (by John Hack ... 1967 The
Luncheon Voucher has become an official social benefit by order of the French ...
www.accorservices.com/benefits/luncheon_vouchers.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 22 mins (2004-06-28 23:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Applies to UK, don\'t know about US etc.

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

I chose this one because the text is to be used in Europe by people used to travelling about (presumably in the UK too), and because Madeleine provided the reference and link to Sweden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: To be fair, luncheon vouchers were only intended to provide a canteen meal, and were tax-free, so actually worth more than the face value.
8 hrs