KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

koncernledningsgrupp

English translation: corporate leadership team / group management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:koncernledningsgrupp
English translation:corporate leadership team / group management
Entered by: Peter Linton

11:08 Dec 8, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Swedish term or phrase: koncernledningsgrupp
Jag ingick i företagets koncernledningsgrupp.
(Konfektionsbranschen)
Bengt Evertsson
corporate leadership team
Explanation:
While "group management" is a perfectly correct translation, some companies do not use it because these days it sounds a bit old-fashioned and hierarchical. One alternative is "leadership team", and a good example of that usage is General Electric (where I used to work, though not in the leadership team). See refs.
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4corporate leadership team
Peter Linton
5the company's management group
Charlesp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corporate leadership team


Explanation:
While "group management" is a perfectly correct translation, some companies do not use it because these days it sounds a bit old-fashioned and hierarchical. One alternative is "leadership team", and a good example of that usage is General Electric (where I used to work, though not in the leadership team). See refs.


    Reference: http://www.ge.com/ar2003/leaders/index_fla.jsp
    Reference: http://www.ge.com/files/usa/en/ar2002/ge_ar2002_full_book.pd...
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rumsey
3 hrs

agree  Torben Madsen
3 hrs

agree  Terese Whitty
4 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the company's management group


Explanation:
or could be "corporate management group," depending upon context.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36