ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Skatteverket Malmo

English translation: Tax Office, Malmo

13:30 Aug 22, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Extract of Population Register
Swedish term or phrase: Skatteverket Malmo
Appears on a seal at the bottom of a birth certificate / population register.
Sergio Ruffolo
United States
English translation:Tax Office, Malmo
Explanation:
none required
Selected response from:

David Connor
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tax Office, Malmo
David Connor
4Inland Revenue Office, Malmö
chry01
4National Tax Board of Sweden (Malmö Office)Don Spade
4Swedish tax agency (Malmö )
Linda Theis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax Office, Malmo


Explanation:
none required

David Connor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clauswe
28 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
National Tax Board of Sweden (Malmö Office)


Explanation:
See URLS below from Skatteverket's own website.


    Reference: http://www.skatteverket.se/blanketterbroschyrer/broschyr/fil...
    Reference: http://www.skatteverket.se/international/inenglish.4.3a2a542...
Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swedish tax agency (Malmö )


Explanation:
See Skatteverket's website, www.skatteverket.se

Linda Theis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inland Revenue Office, Malmö


Explanation:
If you are using American English, perhaps IRS may be more appropriate, thus the above suggestion!
An alternative if "International English" is being used may be "Tax Authorities, Malmö" or indeed any of the alternatives you have already been given by the others, which are all fine too!

chry01
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench