KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

bearbetning

English translation: adaptation


19:26 Feb 17, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Swedish term or phrase: bearbetning
This term appears in a contract between a theater company (DEF) and a film company (ABC):

"ABC uppdrar åt DEF att låta författaren skriva och bearbeta ett långfilmsmanuskript.... I ersättning härför erhåller DEF en summa av XXX kronor... Beloppet skall betalas mot faktura enligt följande:

XXX vid leverans av version 3
XXX för en mellanversion med två bearbetningar
XXX för en mellanversion med två bearbetningar
XXX vid leverans av slutversion"

Does "bearbetning" mean "adaptation"?
Lee Penya
English translation:adaptation
Explanation:
Your interpretation appears to be correct.
Could also be close to 'revise'.
Selected response from:

George Hopkins
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adaptationGeorge Hopkins
4 +2adaptationThor Truelson
5edit
Paul Larkin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adaptation


Explanation:
I think that when someone does a screen play or some such, it's called an adaptation.

Thor Truelson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Great minds think alike.
1 min

agree  Lars Palmer
30 mins

neutral  Caroline Guntur: work up
6 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adaptation


Explanation:
Your interpretation appears to be correct.
Could also be close to 'revise'.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shannon: It strikes me that the 'bearbetningar' referred to are likely to be 'revisions' of the manuscript rather than 'adaptations'
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you David.

agree  Paula Ibbotson
4 days
  -> Thank you Paula.

agree  Charles Highlander: the base term "bearbeta" basically means modify or manipulate but can also describe what for example a sculptor does with a piece of clay and so forth.
5 days
  -> Thank you. The 'so forth' includes quite a lot of things, depending on the context.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edit


Explanation:
writing/scripting and editing

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish