KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

uppburen ersättning

English translation: payments (already) collected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:uppburen ersättning
English translation:payments (already) collected
Entered by: Christine Andersen

13:39 Feb 19, 2006
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Swedish term or phrase: uppburen ersättning
This appears in a contract regarding the production of a film:

"För det fall ABC inte skulle påbörja inspelningen av filmen inom fem år återgår samtlicga råttigheter som ABC genom detta avtal förvärvat till DEF, som även äger rätt att behålla uppburen ersättning."
Lee Penya
any payments (already) collected
Explanation:
any payments (already) collected

Uppburen is a past form of uppbära


Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(any) payment recieved
Sven Petersson
3any payments (already) collected
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uppburen ersättning
any payments (already) collected


Explanation:
any payments (already) collected

Uppburen is a past form of uppbära




Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uppburen ersättning
(any) payment recieved


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-19 17:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barry is right!
Please read: "(any) payment received"
Sorry!


    Reference: http://www.circusbred.com/policies/payment-policy/
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxE2efour: received :)
2 hrs
  -> OOPS!