KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

motorrull

English translation: Car movie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:motorrulle
English translation:Car movie
Entered by: Christine Andersen

16:13 Mar 6, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / party game
Swedish term or phrase: motorrull
filmfrågor där kända motorrullar genom tiderna skulle prickas in

This is one of several games at a party organised by a company for its salesmen.

The other games are more or less normal drawing and guessing activities.

I'm guessing that 'motorrullar' are 'car chases' - in a game where famous car chases from films had to be identified and marked on a chart of some sort, but I'd be grateful for a translation of the whole sentence, please!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Car movies
Explanation:
More like the soft slangish "car movies".
Selected response from:

Transcrit
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4motor film
Sven Petersson
4Car movies
Transcrit
1Roadmovie
De Novi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motor film


Explanation:
Source term should be: 'motorrulle'
The '-rulle' is probably 'reel' (= a motion picture film reel).
NOTE: One reel = 20 minutes ONLY.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-03-06 17:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pellesreality.blogspot.com/2008/01/film-le-mans-1971....

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the explanation and link, Sven. It's really too bad the points can't be shared!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Car movies


Explanation:
More like the soft slangish "car movies".

Transcrit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Roadmovie


Explanation:
I've never heard of 'carmovie' unless, within the documentary stile, but there's no other way than 'roadmovie'

De Novi
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4