KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

knäck

English translation: take


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:knäck
English translation:take
Entered by: Paul Lambert

15:07 Feb 10, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV production
Swedish term or phrase: knäck
In a list of tasks needed to be done to finish a TV programme the following appears (the quotation marks are actually in the text).

"7 dagar klippa ”knäck”/episod" ...seven days of cutting what per episode?
Paul Lambert
Sweden
take
Explanation:
Not sure here, but seven days of cutting/editing a take or an episode of a programme makes sense to me..
Selected response from:

Magnus Ølmheim
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jobb
Katarina Lindve
3takeMagnus Ølmheim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take


Explanation:
Not sure here, but seven days of cutting/editing a take or an episode of a programme makes sense to me..

Magnus Ølmheim
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jobb


Explanation:
Well, this is a very small context but it is slang for a job you do, especially between journalists. So, a jobb, seven days of work ahead of the poor fellow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-11 07:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

7 dagars jobb med att klippa varje episod

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-11 07:07:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...of course spelt in Wnglish instead "job", or "work"

Katarina Lindve
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish