KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Computers: Software

skarpa programvaran.

English translation: live application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:skarp programvara
English translation:live application
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

16:26 May 21, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: skarpa programvaran.
Any ideas regarding the use of the word "skarp". What about online?
Konceptet är helt modulbaserat och nya funktioner kan utvecklas som fristående applikationer innan de länkas in i den skarpa programvaran.

Suggestion...but...not sure (sharp)
The concept is entirely module based and new functions can be developed as independent applications before they are linked in to the online software.
Daccab
Sweden
"live" application
Explanation:
Skarp is not necessarily online but in som context i suppose you could use it. Skarp means that the app is alive and kicking, working, as opposed to a dummy, "testpilot", betaversion or demoversion etc. all depending on context
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tnaks Mårten, much obliged. And also to Peter Linton.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"live" application
Mårten Sandberg
4agree
Peter Linton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"live" application


Explanation:
Skarp is not necessarily online but in som context i suppose you could use it. Skarp means that the app is alive and kicking, working, as opposed to a dummy, "testpilot", betaversion or demoversion etc. all depending on context

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Tnaks Mårten, much obliged. And also to Peter Linton.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gorel Bylund
9 mins
  -> tack

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs
  -> tack

agree  Charlesp
17 hrs
  -> tack

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree


Explanation:
Just to say I agree with Mårten's suggestion, and am adding a suggestion for the whole sentence. From my days in the computer business, (and with limited context), I would write it in English computer jargon, something like :

"The architecture/design is entirely modular, and new functionality can be developed as free-standing applications before being linked to the live system."

Peter Linton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4