KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Computers: Software

hashsummering

English translation: hashing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:hashsummering
English translation:hashing
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

11:30 Mar 8, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: hashsummering
From a software manual: "Dataintegritet: En funktion som säkerställer att information ej kan förändras på ett otillbörligt sätt, ex ***hashsummering*** av information."
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
hashing
Explanation:
This is what I normally use, and what I normally have seen used.

Google:
hashing cryptography - about 1,490,000
"hash addition" cryptography - 2
"hash summation" cryptography - none
Selected response from:

xxxUSER0059
Finland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hash addition
Sven Petersson
4hashingxxxUSER0059


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hash addition


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://fmpp.sourceforge.net/tdd.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transcrit: "summation" just to keep it one step off of the "hash adiction"
4 hrs
  -> :o)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hashing


Explanation:
This is what I normally use, and what I normally have seen used.

Google:
hashing cryptography - about 1,490,000
"hash addition" cryptography - 2
"hash summation" cryptography - none



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cryptographic_hash_function
xxxUSER0059
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 4