KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Computers: Software

avlövning

English translation: bare-bones versions (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:avlövning
English translation:bare-bones versions (in this context)
Entered by: Jan Schauseil

02:43 Mar 10, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Swedish term or phrase: avlövning
From a software manual for a bank:"Samexistensmodulen stödjer rådande strategi för avlövning av rika kontorsapplikationer."
Jan Schauseil
Thailand
bare-bones versions (in this context)
Explanation:
Maybe a better metaphor in this context.
Selected response from:

Larry Abramson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bare-bones versions (in this context)Larry Abramson
4defoliating; stripping bare
Anna Herbst


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defoliating; stripping bare


Explanation:
As "avlövning" is used as a metaphor in the source sentence, an English metaphor close in spirit would be "defoliating", or perhaps "stripping bare".

Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bare-bones versions (in this context)


Explanation:
Maybe a better metaphor in this context.

Larry Abramson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs