KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

kommunikationsingång

English translation: communication input port


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:kommunikationsingång
English translation:communication input port
Entered by: Egil Presttun

09:58 Jul 9, 2008
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Data protection
Swedish term or phrase: kommunikationsingång
Context:
Kommunikationsingångar och särskilda administrationskonton för service skall vara stängda när service inte pågår.
Don Spade
communication input port
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Egil Presttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3communications portalDave 72
1 +1communication input port
Egil Presttun


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
communications portal


Explanation:
Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-07-09 10:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Would be plural in the sentence

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communication input port


Explanation:
.

Egil Presttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: "Input port" certainly makes sense in this context. PS the plural form "communications" is more usual in English, so I would say "Communications input port"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot! Seems like "communications port" and "communication port" are equally popular while "communication ports" are more frequently used than "communications ports".