KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Computers (general)

paradhandduk

English translation: embroidered towel-rail cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:paradhandduk
English translation:embroidered towel-rail cover
Entered by: micawber_7

07:59 Feb 16, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Swedish term or phrase: paradhandduk
A handduk is a towel, but this is a piece of cloth, often embroidered, which is hung in front of something one wishes to hide. A 'paradhandduk' can be hung in front of the handtowels in the kitchen or bathroom, or hung over a machine like a milk-separator.
bunwarpgazoo
embroidered towel-rail cover
Explanation:
This is exactly how the term is defined in Norstedts Engelska Ordbok.
Selected response from:

micawber_7
Grading comment
Yes this tells us what it is, but not what an american would call it. Even a swede, at least a male, has to be told what a paradhandduk is.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5embroidered towel-rail covermicawber_7
4(Swedish) embroidered towel cloth
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Swedish) embroidered towel cloth


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-16 09:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cgi.ebay.com/Swedish-vintage-embroidered-towel-cloth-...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

1 day31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
embroidered towel-rail cover


Explanation:
This is exactly how the term is defined in Norstedts Engelska Ordbok.

micawber_7
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Yes this tells us what it is, but not what an american would call it. Even a swede, at least a male, has to be told what a paradhandduk is.