KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Computers (general)

realiserad i mjukvara

English translation: software controllers


21:37 Apr 4, 2007
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Swedish term or phrase: realiserad i mjukvara
Systemets regulatordel är uppbyggd i tre identiska kanaler realiserade i mjukvara i var sitt programmerbart styrsystem.
David Rumsey
Canada
English translation:software controllers
Explanation:
Better rewrite it slightly. The source is less than desirably phrased.

Software controllers - as opposed to old, analogue (or ancient in this context) systems, hardly found in production any more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-05 07:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sugg: "..3 identical channels with/realized as software controllers, each in a programmable controller system...". You can probably improve it...

It is very common that one has to do this type of rephrasing and exchanging of noun constructions for verb phrases and vice versa, when translating English <>Swedish
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Thanks for this. Here's how I translated it: The system regulator is designed in three identical channels each with a programmable software controller.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1software controllers
Mårten Sandberg
4implemented in software
Peter Linton


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
software controllers


Explanation:
Better rewrite it slightly. The source is less than desirably phrased.

Software controllers - as opposed to old, analogue (or ancient in this context) systems, hardly found in production any more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-04-05 07:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sugg: "..3 identical channels with/realized as software controllers, each in a programmable controller system...". You can probably improve it...

It is very common that one has to do this type of rephrasing and exchanging of noun constructions for verb phrases and vice versa, when translating English <>Swedish

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for this. Here's how I translated it: The system regulator is designed in three identical channels each with a programmable software controller.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hejsan Mårten. Tack för förslaget men "realiserad i mjukvara" verkar vara någonslags verbum. Hur skulle meningen översättas med "software controllers"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodrigo Mendonça
18 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implemented in software


Explanation:
As Mårten suggests, in the old days you had to build analogue control systems in hardware - there was no alternative. But now with electronics it is possible to implement some things in software.

Somebody once gave me a good example of this process. 30 years ago, telephones were fairly primitive. When you replaced the receiver, a signal was sent to the telephone exchange. But it was all too easy to replace it badly, causing the switches to bounce -- and send several signals to the telephone exchange. That confused the telephone exchange no end.

There were two possible solutions. You could design a complicated mechanical device that would absorb the bounces -- doing it in hardware.

Alternatively you could do it in software -- have a small electronic circuit that detected the first bounce, but then ignored anything else for half a second or so.

This achieve the same effect as the hardware solution -- preventing unwanted bounces being sent back to the telephone exchange. The software implementation was simpler, cheaper, more robust.

A good example of " implementing in software", and I think that is what is meant here.

Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6