KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Computers (general)

uthopp

English translation: jump / pass control to


07:57 Feb 19, 2009
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / IT system/healthcare
Swedish term or phrase: uthopp
Systemet har standardiserade gränsnitt mot externa applikationer. Detta medger kontrollerade och säkra uthopp till specifika sidosystem.
Annabel Oldfield
English translation:jump / pass control to
Explanation:
Having done a bit of computer programming myself in the past, I would say it is a jump to a sub-routine; in other words, control is passed from the main process to a sub-process or sub-routine. At the end of that, control returns to the main routine (which is why, in my view, it is not an exit or a switch).

See ref (search page for 'jump')
Selected response from:

Peter Linton
Grading comment
Thanks Peter :o)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jump / pass control to
Peter Linton
3switches/switchingFredrik Nowacki
3exit
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exit


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switches/switching


Explanation:
Jag tycker att detta fungerar något bättre än exit, i alla fall om det första systemet fortfarande körs i bakgrunden.

Fredrik Nowacki
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jump / pass control to


Explanation:
Having done a bit of computer programming myself in the past, I would say it is a jump to a sub-routine; in other words, control is passed from the main process to a sub-process or sub-routine. At the end of that, control returns to the main routine (which is why, in my view, it is not an exit or a switch).

See ref (search page for 'jump')


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/subroutine
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks Peter :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Rumsey: yes.
4 hrs