KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Computers (general)

preparatör

English translation: Data Preparation Assistant; Data Preparation Assistant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:preparatör
English translation:Data Preparation Assistant; Data Preparation Assistant
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:37 Aug 3, 2004
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
Swedish term or phrase: preparatör
also from a CV
Roger Matthews
United Kingdom
Data Preparation Assistant
Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-03 11:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Data Preparation Technician\".
http://www.profiles-personnel.com/jobs.html
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Data Preparation Assistant
Sven Petersson
4[laboratory] assistantGeorge Hopkins
4laboratory technician
Thierry Jamez


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparatör
laboratory technician


Explanation:
is the most relevantjob title to me.

Thierry Jamez
Belgium
Native speaker of: French

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparatör
[laboratory] assistant


Explanation:
"laboratory technician" sounds a little too advanced.

George Hopkins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preparatör
Data Preparation Assistant


Explanation:
;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-08-03 11:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Data Preparation Technician\".
http://www.profiles-personnel.com/jobs.html


    Reference: http://www.priority.co.uk/update/job_detail.htm?id=9
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Just what I was looking for, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terese Whitty
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  ojinaga
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!