KudoZ home » Swedish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

T-sprit eller limtvätt

English translation: Denatured alcohol or glue remover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Swedish term or phrase:T-sprit eller limtvätt
English translation:Denatured alcohol or glue remover
Entered by: roguestate

13:05 Jun 19, 2005
Swedish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Swedish term or phrase: T-sprit eller limtvätt
Washing spillages on vinyl floors.
quincey
United Kingdom
Denatured alcohol & glue remover
Explanation:
Would sum it up I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-06-20 16:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeh - it\'s supposed to be \"or\" not \"&\"


Selected response from:

roguestate
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Denatured alcohol & glue removerroguestate
4 +1methylated spirits or glue removerBente Sorensen


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
T-sprit eller limtvätt
methylated spirits or glue remover


Explanation:
from the label of a bottle in my cupboard


Bente Sorensen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: Better.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks George

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
T-sprit eller limtvätt
Denatured alcohol & glue remover


Explanation:
Would sum it up I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-06-20 16:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeh - it\'s supposed to be \"or\" not \"&\"




roguestate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Hopkins: ..... and glue remover
1 hr
  -> thanks george

agree  Roald Toskedal: Agree with George
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks roald